top of page
[…] The coroner then brought this suit for declaratory relief seeking to have the court declare the scope of the duties and the authority of the coroner relative to other law enforce-ment officials, particularly those of the Police Department of the City of Bloomington.

A declaratory judgment is a remedy created by the statutes which was unknown at common law or in the courts of chancery. Zurich Insurance Co. vs. Northbrook Excess & Surplus Insurance Co., 145 Ill. App. 3d 175, 494 N.E. 2d 634 (1996). Section 2-701 of the Code of Civil Procedure of the State of Illinois provides:

(a) No action or proceeding is open to objection on the ground that a merely declaratory judgment or order is sought thereby. The court may, in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights, having the force of final judgments, whether or not any consequential relief is or could be claimed, including the determination, at the instance of anyone interested in the controversy, of the construction of any statute, municipal ordinance, or other governmental regulation, or of any deed, will, contract or other written instrument, and a declaration of the rights of the parties interested. The foregoing enumeration does not exclude other cases of actual controversy. The court shall refuse. to enter a declaratory judgment or order, if it appears that the judgment or order, would not terminate the controversy or some part thereof, giving rise to the proceeding. In no event shall the court entertain any action or proceeding for a declaratory judgment or order involving any political question where the defendant is a state officer whose election is provided for by the constitution; however, nothing herein shall prevent the court from entertaining any such action or proceeding for a declaratory judgment or order if such question also involves a constitutional convention or the construction of a statute involving a constitutional convention.

(b) Declaration of rights, as. herein provided for, may be obtained by means of a pleading seeking that relief alone, or as incident to or part of a complaint, counterclaim or other pleading seeking other relief as well, and if a declaration of rights is the only relief asked, the case may be set for early hearing as in the case of a motion.

(c) If further relief based upon a declaration of rights becomes necessary or proper after the declaration has been made, application may be made by petition to any court having jurisdiction for an order directed to any party or parties whose rights have been determined by the declaration to show cause